Sean Connery

发布者:blank,发布时间:2010-5-5 19:23:25

Date of Birth

25 August 1930, Edinburgh, Scotland, UK

 

Birth Name

Thomas Sean Connery

 

Nickname

Big Tam (as a teenager)

 

Height

6' 2½" (1.89 m)

 

Mini Biography

Sean Connery found fame and fortune as the suave, sophisticated British agent, James Bond. After six Bond films, Connery yearned to break from the Bond image, and eventually earned an Oscar as veteran Chicago cop, Jimmy Malone, in The Untouchables (1987). A genuine movie star, his co-stars often complement his professionalism. Connery continues to be at his best when he plays no-nonsense characters.

IMDb Mini Biography By: Ray Hamel

 

Mini Biography

Thomas Sean Connery was born on August 25, 1930 in Fountainbridge, Edinburgh. His mother, Euphamia C. Maclean, was a cleaning lady, and his father, Joseph Connery, was a factory worker and truck driver. He also has a brother named Neil Connery, who works as a plasterer in Edinburgh. Before going into acting, Sean had many different jobs, such as a Milkman, lorry driver, a laborer, artist's model for the Edinburgh College of Art, coffin polisher and bodybuilder. He also joined the Royal Navy, but was later discharged because of medical problems. At the age of 23, he had a choice between becoming a professional footballer or an actor, and even though he showed much promise in the sport, he chose acting and said it was one of his more intelligent moves.

No Road Back (1957) was Sean's first major movie role, and it followed by several Tv-movies such as Anna Christie (1957) (TV), Macbeth (1961) (TV) and Anna Karenina (1961) (TV) and guest appearances on TV-series, and also films such as Hell Drivers (1957), Another Time, Another Place (1958), Darby O'Gill and the Little People (1959), The Frightened City (1961). In 1962 he appeared in The Longest Day (1962) with a host of other stars,

His big breakthrough came in 1962 when he landed the role of secret agent James Bond in Dr. No (1962). He played James Bond in five more films: From Russia with Love (1963), Goldfinger (1964), Thunderball (1965), You Only Live Twice (1967) and Diamonds Are Forever (1971), and also starred as a Bond in an unofficial remake of Thunderball, Never Say Never Again (1983).

After and during the success of the Bond-films he has maintained a successful career as an actor and has appeared in films, such as Marnie (1964), The Hill (1965), Murder on the Orient Express (1974), The Man Who Would Be King (1975), Time Bandits (1981), Highlander (1986), Der Name der Rose (1986), The Untouchables (1987) (which earned him an Oscar for best actor in a supporting role), Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade (1989), The Hunt for Red October (1990), Rising Sun (1993), The Rock (1996) and Finding Forrester (2000).

Sean married actress Diane Cilento in 1962 and they had a son, Jason Connery, born on January 11, 1963, he followed in his father's footsteps and also became an actor. The marriage ended in divorce in 1973. In 1975 he married Micheline Roquebrune and they have stayed married, they have no children together. He is also a grandfather. His son, Jason and his ex-wife, actress Mia Sara had a son, Dashiell Quinn Connery, in 1997.



© 2010 广西大学外国语学院   广西南宁市大学路100号 邮编:530004
制作 :董世龙(584561477) and 韦翠翠(523705603)